EDISON HIGH SCHOOL

50 Boulevard of the Eagles, Edison, New Jersey 08817


Diann Richards

[email protected]

Diann Richards has been an educator for over 30 years, teaching and supervising English teachers in Wisconsin, CaliforniaNew Jersey.  She currently works as the supervisor of English for the Edison Public Schools in Edison, New Jersey, where she observes, trains, and evaluates 70 English and Special Ed English teachers.  She completed her undergraduate work at the University of Wisconsin in secondary education, English, and earned an MS degree in Language Acquisition from Stanford University.  In addition to further graduate work at Rutgers in English Education, she also completed a two year program from The Institute for Education and Cognitive Psychology, where she studied nuero-linguistic programming and brain-based learning strategies.  She has also taught for the NJ Excel program, a State-certified program for educators seeking certification as supervisors or principals New Jersey Public Schools.

Kathleen Accatatta
[email protected]

English 3, English 1, Transition

Lauren Bowers
[email protected]

Read 180-10, English 11-2

Marie Brown
[email protected]

English 4, English 10-2I, English 9

William Cahill
[email protected]

English 12-AP, Literature and Composition, English 12-1

Gina Corsun
[email protected]

English 10-H, College Study Skills

Jennifer DiOrio
[email protected]

English 11-H, HSPA/LAL-11

Janina DiRocco
[email protected]

English 12-1, English 10-2, HSPA/LAL-10

Kelly Egan
[email protected]

English 9-2I, English 2, HSPA/LAL-11I

Emily Gibbons
[email protected]

English 11-1, English 9-1, HSPA/LAL-10

Amy Grubb
[email protected]

English 10-1, English 10-2, English 9-H

Megan Harrington
[email protected]

Read 180-10I, English 11-2I

Karen Hart
[email protected]

English 9-H, English 9-2

Charese Henry
[email protected]

English 9-1, English 9-2

Megan Kaplan
[email protected]

English 9-1, English 9-2

Nicole Kesselman
[email protected]

English 12-2, English 11-1, English 11-2

Tracey Lithgow
[email protected]

English 10-1, HSPA/LAL-10, English 12-1

Stephanie Lothian
[email protected]

R-180-9, English 9-1

Christine Maitner
[email protected]

English 9-1, SRA-12

Patrick McCaffery
[email protected]

AP Language and Composition, English 12-1

Yarida Mendez Bogash

English 9-2I, English 12-2I

Kimberly Mitchell
[email protected]

English 11-1, English 12-2

Maya Moguillanes
[email protected]

English 12-2I, English 1

Christopher Pagano
[email protected]

English 9-2I, SRA-12I

Julie Robbins
[email protected]

English 10-1, English 10-2, Public Speaking

Karen Rodriguez
[email protected]

English 10-2I, English 2, HSPA/LAL-10

Karen Scarfuto
[email protected]

English 10-1, English 10-1 SLE, English 10-2

Harriet Sideris
[email protected]

English 9-1, English 9-2

Dana Speizer
[email protected]

English 12-2, English 9-1

Amanda Tomaro
[email protected]

HSPA/LAL-10, English 9-1, English 9-2

Kathleen Troy
[email protected]

Theatre Arts 1 and 2

Melanie VanPell
[email protected]

English 11-2I, HSPA/LAL-11I

Jennifer Wallace
[email protected]

Read 180-9I, English 3

Allyson Weintraub

[email protected]

English 3-2, HSPA/LAL-11

Jennifer Wolf
[email protected]

English 3-1, English 3-2


Jessica Lewis
Supervisor
[email protected]

Jessica Lewis is the Supervisor of Mathematics, grades 6-12, for the Edison Township Public School District.  She completed her undergraduate work at the University of Delaware and earned a MA degree in Administration and Supervisor from Rutgers University.  She has done work with New Jersey Department of Education and Educational Testing Services.

Danielle Andriano

[email protected]

Geom H Geom IAlg I-B Alg I-B

Jim Benedict
[email protected]

Alg 2H Comp Sci COmp Sci AP JAVA

Melanie Boley
[email protected]

Math 4 Math 2 Geom 2

Jen Dodd-Harris
[email protected]

Trig 2 Calc AP:BC Alg 2-1

Amy Dees
[email protected]

Geom 2 Geom I Alg I-A

Michele Downey
[email protected]

Pre Calc AHSA Math Trig I

Keith Duffalo
[email protected]

Alg 1-A Math 2 Trig 2

Carol Evans
[email protected]

Math 3 Alg 2-2 Alg 2-1

Matt Fulham
[email protected]

Math 1 Alg I-B

Stephanie Gelesky
[email protected]

Alg I-B Alg I-2 Geom I

Lynn Harris
[email protected]

Alg 2-2 Cacl AP:AB

Marnette Hayes
[email protected]

Geom 2 Alg 1-1

LeeAnne Hesse
[email protected]

Trig I Geom 2-j

Donna Inzno
[email protected]

Alg 1-2 Math 4

Frank Juliano
[email protected]

Alg 2-H HSPA Math 3 Geom I

Amanda Lackett
[email protected]

Math 3 Alg 2-2

Steve Levinson
[email protected]

Trig 2 Pre Calc Alg 2-2

Francis Lewis
[email protected]

Alg 2-2 College Study Skills AP Stat

Katie Makovec
[email protected]

Trig I Alg 1-2

Maryann McGuire
[email protected]

Alg 2-1 Geom 2 Alg 1-2

Jameel Misbahuddin
[email protected]

Alg 1-A Geom H Alg 1-2

Linda Ryan
[email protected]

Geom 2 Math 3 Geom 2-j

John Scarpa
[email protected]

Math 4 Trig 2 Cacl I

Ann Snyder
[email protected]

Alg 1-2 Comp Sci C++

Melissa Tapia
[email protected]

Alg 2-1 AHSA Math 4 Alg 2-2

Joe Trivisonno
[email protected]

Alg 1-I Geom 2 Math 4

Marc Wallace
[email protected]

Alg 1-1 HSPA Math 3 Trig 2


Robert Pispecky
[email protected]
Robert Pispecky is the Supervisor of Music and Visual Arts (K-12) for the Edison School District.  In addition to his supervisory work, he has extensive teaching experience as a director of bands at the high school, middle school and elementary level.  He currently serves on the Executive Board of the NJ Music Supervisors Association (NJMAA) where he routinely conducts sessions at conventions in and out of state.  Mr. Pispecky holds a Bachelors Degree in Music Education, a Masters of Arts Degree in Instrumental Conducting, a Masters of Education Degree and certification as a music teacher, supervisor and principal.  When away from the office, Mr. Pispecky can be found running a variety of road races (many with his two children) or pursuing his passion for fly fishing around the country.
Vincent Borselli
[email protected]
 Instrumental Music
Kenneth Brown
[email protected]
Vocal music & Music Theory
Shelly Colletto
[email protected]
Art
Marc DiNicuolo
[email protected]
Instrumental Music
Kelley Malyar
 [email protected]
Art
Thomas White
  [email protected]
Art
Sherry Yee
[email protected]
Art

                        Laura Darrah                          

Supervisor

 
Michelle Anderson
[email protected]    
Biology 1-Honors and  Biology 1-2
Tony Barry     
[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Honors

Anju Chhibber
[email protected]

Biology 1-1 and 1-2

Robin Connell 
[email protected]

Physics 1

Jonathan DuBois
[email protected]

Environmental Science 1

Jennine Duggan
[email protected]

Biology 1-2 and Chemistry 1-2

Mike Evans
[email protected]
Chemistry Honors and Chemistry 1-2
James Hammer
[email protected]
Biology 1-Honors and Biology 1-1
Sabrina Hu
[email protected]

Chemistry 1-1 and 1-2

Samantha Kozbial
[email protected]

Chemistry Honors and Chemistry 1-1

Vicki Landesman
[email protected]

Biology 1-2 and Environmental Science 1

Kay Lewis

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Biology 1-1 and 1-2

Ashna Mathai 

[email protected]

Chemistry 1-1 and 1-2

Bryan McBrierty
[email protected]

Biology 1 Honors

Brian Murtagh

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Biology 1-2

Kruti Patel
[email protected]

Physics Honors and 1-1

Jennifer Przygoda
[email protected]
AP Biology and Biology 1-1

Rachel Sandler

[email protected]

Biology 1-1

Roni Schwarz

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Chemistry 1-2

Tracie Smith

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Biology 1-2 and Chemistry 1-1 and 1-2

Gena Stanislaski

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1 and Biology 1-1

Vincent Vitiello      

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1

Steven Weibel

[email protected]

Environmental Science 1

Matt Zapoticzny

[email protected]

Chemistry 1-2

Nick Zecchino      

[email protected]

Chemistry 1-1

Marty Malague

Supervisor

[email protected]

Before becoming supervisor, Mr. Malague taught in the Social Studies Department at Edison High School for ten years.  He has also taught seventh and eighth grade Social Studies and coached middle school and high school track teams.  He received a degree in History and Government from Bowdoin College, a Masters in Public Policy from the Eagleton Institute of Politics, and a law degree from Rutgers. 

Vincent Abene

[email protected]
U.S. History I

Melanie Boley

[email protected]
U.S. History II

Gail DeMarco

[email protected]
U.S. History I and II

Mark DiGiovacchino

[email protected]
U.S. History Honors and I

Vincent Gioffre

[email protected]
A.P. European History and U.S History II

Michael Glackin

[email protected]
World History and U.S. History II

Thomas Kantlehner

[email protected]
World History

Karen Kirkpatrick

[email protected]
U.S. History I and II

Michael Korneski

[email protected]
U.S. History I and II

David Legendre

[email protected]
World History and U.S. History I

Gerri Mannix

[email protected]
World History and U.S. History I

Howard Manson

[email protected]
U.S. History II

Thomas McMahon

[email protected]
World History

Charles Mohr

[email protected]
U.S. History II

Gene Nasser

[email protected]
U.S. History A.P. and Sociology

Todd Pagel

[email protected]
U.S. History I and Topics in Human Behavior

Douglas Patalano

[email protected]
World History and U.S. History I

Dawn Penny

[email protected]
World History

Deborah Raisley

[email protected]
World History, U.S History I and II

Doreen Stocker

[email protected]
World History

Jennifer Teffenhart

[email protected]
A.P. Government, U.S. History II, Civics and Justice
Martin Smith
[email protected]
World Languages and ESL
Supervisor

Martin’s career spans 33 years in education: five years in speech communication at Temple University, PA.; fourteen years as a teacher of Spanish and French; and fourteen years of language supervision. He is currently the Chair of the College Board World Language Academic Advisory Committee and was named the National Foreign  Language Supervisor of the Year in 2008.   

Jonathan Clark
[email protected]
Latin 1 & Latin 2
Elizabeth Fedowitz
[email protected]
Spanish 3-1, Spanish 4-1, Spanish 4 Honors
Marilyn Griswold
[email protected]
Spanish 5-1 & Spanish 4 Honors
Marianne Henry
[email protected]
ESL 2, 4 & 5
French 3-1 & French 4 Honors
Maria Leonow
[email protected]
ESL 1 & 3
Mary Jo Malanga
[email protected]
Spanish 4-1 & Spanish 5-1
Neelam Mishra
[email protected]
French 2 Honors, French 4-1 & AP French Language
Glenny Moran
[email protected]
Spanish
Cala Nanda
[email protected]
French 2 Honors, French 4-1 & AP French Language
Megan Navarro
[email protected]
Spanish 3-1, Spanish 3 Honors & Spanish 4-1
Jose Pan
[email protected]
Spanish 3 Honors, Spanish 4-1 & Spanish 5 Honors
Elizabeth Ramirez
[email protected]
Spanish
Ellen Stires
[email protected]
Spanish
Elizabeth Szabo
[email protected]
Spanish
Ernest Valdes
[email protected]
French 5-1, Spanish 3-1 & Spanish 6-1
Marla Zirin
[email protected]
Spanish